Privacy Policy

With this document, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU / 2016/679), and based on the provisions of the General Provision of the Garante della Privacy of 8 May 2014, information is provided to users of this site regarding to the processing of personal data and cookies.

Personal data processing
Data Controller, Data Processor and contacts

The data controller is Diego Romano

The data processing manager is Diego Romano

The manager can be contacted at info@diegoromano.com

What data we process, for what purpose and for how long
Data collected in an automated way
Among the personal data collected by this site, either independently or through third parties, there is information used only for security purposes (IP addresses and data collected through technical cookies) and data collected through analysis and performance cookies that do not allow for user identification.
They are automatically archived by the hosting service provider Aruba S.p.a. for security reasons, in accordance with the provisions of article 6 / F, while the processing of site performance statistics is carried out using Google Analytics.

Who has access to the data
The data processed for the purposes described above by Diego Romano
They are also processed through the use of online IT tools such as Gmail (backup communications) and Google Analytics (statistics) and tools such as the webmail made available by Aruba SpA

Rights of the interested party
The interested party has the right to ask the data controller for access to the personal data collected from the data subject, the correction or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing that concern them or to oppose their processing, in addition to the right to data portability;
You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data collected in an automated way at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation;
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
Has the right to know the source from which the personal data originate and, if necessary, the possibility that the data come from sources accessible to the public;

To exercise these rights it is necessary to contact the data controller.

at info@diegoromano.com

Cookie
The website uses cookies and similar technologies to guarantee the correct functioning of the procedures and improve the experience of using online applications. This document provides detailed information on the use of cookies and similar technologies, on how they are used by the site and on how to manage them.

What are cookies:

Cookies are short fragments of text (letters and / or numbers) that allow the web server to store on the client (the browser) information to be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later, even at a distance of days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, based on user preferences, by the individual browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).
In the rest of this document we will refer to cookies and all similar technologies by simply using the word “cookie”.

What kind of cookies do we use on our site
The cookies on our site do not allow us to recognize a user and do not require prior consent based on current legislation.

the types of cookies are:

Cookies Strictly necessary for the operation of the site (even these technical cookies, which do not collect personal data and which do not require prior authorization by the user based on the Italian legislation mentioned above).
Analysis and performance cookies that collect data anonymously, for statistical purposes, equivalent to technical / strictly necessary cookies. Analysis cookies and third parties cookies are provided by Google.
Users can disable Google cookies here:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How can I Manage cookies and change preferences quickly
Each user can decide whether to accept cookies using their browser settings.
The setting can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. Furthermore, the best browsers allow you to define different settings for “proprietary” and “third-party” cookies.